Confirmed Dead or Wounded

March 23-April 19, 2006

In Iraq

The following members of the United States Armed Forces died during the past four weeks in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom. Since the inception of hostilities, 2,380 service members have died, 2,236 of them since President George W. Bush declared an end to major combat operations on May 1, 2003. Thus far, 17,648 service members have been wounded in action.

ANDRES AGUILAR JR., 21

Corporal, Marines

3rd Marine Division

III Marine Expeditionary Force

Victoria, Texas

SALEM BACHAR, 20

Corporal, Marines

1st Marine Division

I Marine Expeditionary Force

Chula Vista, California

SCOTT M. BANDHOLD, 37

Specialist, Army

2nd Brigade Combat Team

4th Infantry Division

North Merrick, New York

DAVID A. BASS, 20

Corporal, Marines

1st Marine Logistics Group

I Marine Expeditionary Force

Nashville, Tennessee

BROCK A. BEERY, 30

Staff Sergeant, National Guard

2nd Battalion

123rd Armor Regiment

White House, Tennessee

JACOB W. BEISEL, 21

Lance Corporal, Marines

2nd Marine Division

II Marine Expeditionary Force

Lackawaxen, Pennsylvania

JOSEPH A. BLANCO, 25

Corporal, Army

1st Brigade Combat Team

4th Infantry Division

Bloomington, California

ROLAND E. CALDERON-ASCENCIO, 21

Private 1st Class, Army

2nd Brigade Combat Team

4th Infantry Division

Miami, Florida

FREDERICK A. CARLSON, 25

Specialist, National Guard

228th Forward Support

Bethlehem, Pennsylvania

DARRELL P. CLAY, 34

Staff Sergeant, Army

2nd Brigade Combat Team

1st Armored Division

Fayetteville, North Carolina

DAVID S. COLLINS, 24

Sergeant, Army

4th Brigade Combat Team

101st Airborne Division

Jasper Georgia

JAMES F. COSTELLO III, 27

Private 1st Class, Army

1st Brigade Combat Team

4th Infantry Division

St. Louis, Missouri

DERRICK J. COTHRAN, 21

Lance Corporal, Marines

2nd Marine Division

II Marine Expeditionary Force

Avondale, Louisiana

SHAWN R. CREIGHTON, 21

Specialist, Army

14th Cavalry Regiment

172nd Stryker Brigade Combat Team

Windsor, North Carolina

CLINTON W. CUBERT, 38

Master Sergeant, National Guard

2113th Transportation Company

Lawrenceburg, Kentucky

ISRAEL DEVORA GARCIA, 23

Sergeant, Army

2nd Brigade Combat Team

1st Armored Division

Clint, Texas

JOSEPH J. DUENAS, 23

Private 1st Class, Army

1st Brigade Combat Team

101 Airborne Division

Mesa, Arizona

AMY A. DUERKSEN, 19

Private 1st Class, Army

1st Brigade

4th Infantry Division

Aberdeen Proving Ground, Maryland

CHASE A. EDWARDS, 19

Private 1st Class, Marines

2nd Marine Division

II Marine Expeditionary Force

Lake Charles, Louisiana

JEREMY W. EHLE, 19

Private 1st Class, Army

1st Brigade

1st Armored Division

Richmond, Virginia

PATRICK J. GALLAGHER, 27

Lance Corporal, Marines

1st Marine Logistics Group

I Marine Expeditionary Force

Jacksonville, Florida

JAMES W. GARDNER, 22

Specialist, Army

101st Combat Aviation Brigade

101st Airborne Division

Glasgow, Kentucky

MARCUS S. GLIMPSE, 22

Lance Corporal, Marines

1st Marine Division

I Marine Expeditionary Force

Huntington Beach, California

DUSTIN J. HARRIS, 21

Specialist, Army

172nd Brigade Support Battalion

172nd Stryker Brigade Combat Team

Bangor, Maine

MICHAEL L. HARTWICK, 37

Chief Warrant Officer, Army

4th Aviation Brigade

4th Infantry Division

Orrick, Missouri

KENNETH D. HESS, 26

Corporal, Army

14th Cavalry Regiment

172nd Stryker Brigade Combat Team

Asheville, North Carolina

ROBERT HERNANDEZ, 47

Staff Sergeant, Army Reserve

1st Brigade

80th Division

Silver Spring, Maryland

TY J. JOHNSON, 28

Specialist, Army

1st Brigade Combat Team

101st Airborne Division

Elk Grove, California

KUN Y. KIM, 20

Lance Corporal, Marines

2nd Marine Division

II Marine Expeditionary Force

Atlanta, Georgia

RANDALL L. LAMBERSON, 36

Sergeant 1st Class, Army

4th Brigade Combat Team

101st Airborne Division

Springfield, Missouri

JOSEPH I. LOVE, 22

Private 1st Class, Army

84th Engineer Combat Battalion

8th Sustainment Command

North Pole, Alaska

PHILIP J. MARTINI, 24

Lance Corporal, Marines

1st Marine Division

I Marine Expeditionary Force

Lansing, Illinois

PABLO V. MAYORGA, 33

Corporal, Marines

2nd Marine Division

II Marine Expeditionary Force

Margate, Florida

ERIC A. MCINTOSH, 29

Staff Sergeant, Marines

2nd Marine Division

II Marine Expeditionary Force

Trafford, Pennsylvania

ANTOINE J. MCKINZIE, 25

Corporal, Army

27th Field Artillery Regiment

1st Armored Division

Indianapolis, Indiana

MARK W. MELCHER, 34

Specialist, National Guard

1st Battalion

103rd Armor

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

JODY W. MISSILDINE, 19

Private, Army

1st Brigade

1st Armored Division

Plant City, Florida

TIMOTHY J. MOSHIER, 25

Captain, Army

4th Aviation Brigade

4th Infantry Division

Albany, New York

WALTER M. MOSS JR., 37

Technical Sergeant, Air Force

366th Civil Engineer Squadron

Houston, Texas

JUANA NAVARRO ARELLANO, 24

Lance Corporal, Marines

3rd Marine Logistics Group

III Marine Expeditionary Force

Ceres, California

MARCQUES J. NETTLES, 22

Petty Officer 3rd Class, Navy

Force Service Regiment 1

Fleet Marine Forces Pacific

Beaverton, Oregon

GEOVANI PADILLA ALEMAN, 20

Hospitalman, Navy

Eighth Marine Regiment

2/28 Brigade Combat Team

South Gate, California

ERIC A. PALMISANO, 27

Lance Corporal, Marines

1st Marine Logistics Group

I Marine Expeditionary Force

Florence, Wisconsin

STEPHEN J. PEREZ, 22

Lance Corporal, Marines

1st Marine Division

I Marine Expeditionary For

San Antonio, Texas

SCOTT J. PROCOPIO, 20

Corporal, Marines

2nd Marine Division

II Marine Expeditionary Force

Saugus, Massachusetts

GEORGE R. ROEHL JR., 21

Private 1st Class, Army

1st Brigade Combat Team

4th Infantry Division

Manchester, New Hampshire

GREGORY S. ROGERS, 42

Sergeant 1st Class, Army

4th Brigade Combat Team

101st Airborne Division

Cincinnati, Ohio

MICHAEL D. ROWE, 23

Sergeant, Army

46th Engineer Battalion

Warrior Brigade

New Port Richey, Florida

FELIPE D. SANDOVAL-FLORES, 20

Lance Corporal, Marines

1st Marine Logistics Group

I Marine Expeditionary Force

Los Angeles, California

DANIEL L. SESKER, 22

Specialist, National Guard

1st Squadron

113th Cavalry

Ogden, Iowa

DARIN T. SETTLE, 23

Lance Corporal, Marines

2nd Marine Logistics Group

II Marine Expeditionary Force

Henley, Missouri

JUSTIN D. SIMS, 22

Lance Corporal, Marines

2nd Marine Division

II Marine Expeditionary Force

Covington, Kentucky

BRIAN R. ST. GERMAIN, 22

Corporal, Marines

1st Marine Logistics Group

I Marine Expeditionary Force

Warwick, Rhode Island

BRYAN N. TAYLOR, 20

Lance Corporal, Marines

2nd Marine Division

II Marine Expeditionary Force

Milford, Ohio

SEAN D. THARP, 21

Private 1st Class, Army

1st Brigade

4th Infantry Division

Orlando, Florida

ABRAHAM G. TWITCHELL, 28

Staff Sergeant, Marines

1st Marine Logistics Group

I Marine Expeditionary Force

Yelm, Washington

RICHARD P. WALLER, 22

Corporal, Marines

1st Marine Regiment

I Marine Expeditionary Force

Fort Worth, Texas

ANDREW K. WAITS, 23

Specialist, Army

2nd Brigade Combat Team

101st Airborne Division

Waterford, Michigan

RYAN G. WINSLOW, 19

Private 1st Class, Marines

2nd Marine Division

II Marine Expeditionary Force

Jefferson, Alabama

Services

gaycitynews.com

>